News Release

OKAgFund Voter Guide: How to vote for ag and rural Oklahoma in runoff elections

August 7, 2018  • Public Policy

Many voters across Oklahoma will head to the polls on Tuesday, Aug. 28 for runoff elections to determine the candidates who will advance to the general election in November.

The OKAgFund, the political action committee of the Oklahoma Farm Bureau, has met over the past few months to identify the candidates who best represent the values of rural Oklahoma. 

Confirm your voter registration, find your polling place, and view your sample ballot using the Oklahoma State Election Board’s online voter tool. Request an absentee ballot by Aug. 22 here. Early voting begins Aug. 23 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., Aug. 24 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., and Aug. 25 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. On Aug. 28, polls will open from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. 

Below, find the candidates funded by the OKAgFund. Candidates receiving an endorsement – the highest level of support – are indicated by an asterisk (*).

STATE

Mike Hunter*
Attorney General

Randy McDaniel*
State Treasurer

Leslie Osborn
Labor Commissioner

Bob Anthony*
Corporation Commissioner

Glen Mulready*
Insurance Commissioner

SENATE

Marty Quinn 
Senate District 2

Mark Dean Allen
Senate District 4

Roger Thompson*
Senate District 8

Bill Coleman
Senate District 10

James Leewright
Senate District 12

Frank Simpson*
Senate District 14

Kim David*
Senate District 18

Chuck Hall
Senate District 20

Stephanie Bice
Senate District 22

Darrell Weaver
Senate District 24

Darcy Jech
Senate District 26

Jason Smalley
Senate District 28

John M. Montgomery
Senate District 32

Brent Howard*
Senate District 38

Joe Howell
Senate District 40

Kay Floyd
Senate District 46

HOUSE

Johnny Tadlock
House District 1

Josh West
House District 5

John L. Myers
House District 6

Ben Loring
House District 7

Tom Gann
House District 8

Mark Lepak
House District 9

Travis Dunlap
House District 10 

Derrell Fincher
House District 11

Kevin McDugle
House District 12

Avery Frix
House District 13

George Faught
House District 14

Scott Fetgatter
House District 16

Jim Grego*
House District 17

Donnie Condit
House District 18

Justin J.J. Humphrey*
House District 19

Bobby Cleveland
House District 20

Dustin Roberts
House District 21

Charles McCall*
House District 22

Terry O’Donnell
House District 23

Steve Kouplen
House District 24

Dell Kerbs
House District 26

Danny Sterling
House District 27

Zack Taylor
House District 28

Kyle Hilbert
House District 29

Mark Lawson
House District 30

Garry Mize
House District 31

Kevin Wallace*
House District 32

Ty Burns
House District 35

Sean Roberts*
House District 36

Ken Luttrell
House District 37

John Pfeiffer*
House District 38

Ryan Martinez
House District 39

Chad Caldwell
House District 40

Roxanne Pollard
House District 41

Jay Steagall
House District 43

Bryan Vinyard
House District 46

Marcus McEntire
House District 50

Brad Boles
House District 51

Charles Ortega
House District 52

Mark McBride
House District 53

Kevin West
House District 54

Todd Russ*
House District 55 

Harold Wright*
House District 57

Carl Newton
House District 58 

Mike Sanders
House District 59

Rhonda Baker*
House District 60

Jeff Coody
House District 63

Rande Worthen
House District 64

Toni Hasenback
House District 65

Carol Bush
House District 70 

Cheryl Baber
House District 71

Monroe Nichols
House District 72

Ross Ford
House District 76

Todd Blackburn
House District 77

Mike Ritze
House District 80

Mike Osburn
House District 81

Tammy West
House District 84

Matt Jackson
House District 85

Jon Echols*
House District 90

Chris Kannady
House District 91

Lewis H. Moore*
House District 96

Ajay Pittman
House District 99

Tess Teague*
House District 101